WGT

Museums & Exhibitions

Last Update: 2018-05-14

Thursday, 17th May 2018

Absintherie Sixtina (basement)

8:00 am – open end

Exhibition: "Absurd Art"

Ägyptisches Museum (Egyptian Museum)

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors of the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Deutsches Buch- und Schriftmuseum (German Book and Writing Museum)

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Symbols – Books – Networks: From Cuneiform to Binary Code"
"Universal. Reclam’s Idea of the Century – Leipzig 1867 to 1990"

Galerie Raum 16

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Exhibition opening: Steve Bauer - "Overtime over hours"

Museum der Bildenden Künste (Museum of Fine Arts)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors of the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the exhibition, permanent collections and special exhibitions of Blind Adam, Sighard Gille, Edith Karlson, Paul McCarthy and Christian Lemmerz, Bastian Muhr, Wang Qingsong, Arno Rink, Annette and Erasmus Schroter.

Neues Augusteum der Universität Leipzig (New Augusteum at the University of Leipzig)

6:00 am – 10:00 pm

Exhibition: "Otherness"
The project features roughly 30 works (paintings, graphics and photographs) and a Mexican Day of the Dead Altar by leading Mexican artists and curators, such as César Oropeza Ramirez, Daniel Drack, Tehani Farr and Leonor Hochschild. In their paintings, the artists combine classically chilling motifs such as skulls and Frankenstein creations with traditional Mexican cultural heritage, philosophy from different countries and the life experiences of members of the international "gothic scene".

Promenaden Hauptbahnhof (Central Train Station Promenade)

5:00 am – 11:00 pm

Exhibition: "Dimensions – Catrinas, Skulls, Alebries and landscapes of Mexico"
A selection of art from Mexico City that conveys the different dimensions of the country's traditions through various disciplines such as photography, paintings, drawings, engravings, and more.

Friday, 18th May 2018

Absintherie Sixtina (basement)

8:00 am – open end

Exhibition: "Absurd Art"

Ägyptisches Museum (Egyptian Museum)

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors of the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Agra Café

Open from 11:00 am onward

Exhibition with works by Steve Bauer, Eliza Báthory, Eugenia Bychkova, Roman Gilz and Michael and Thomas Tiltmann

Altes Rathaus / Stadtgeschichtliches Museum (Old Town Hall / City History Museum)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "Leipzig Original. Town history from the Middle Ages to the Battle of Nations"

11:30 am and 2:00 pm

Guided tour (in German): "Secret and sacred cult of Leipzig's early city history"
(Meeting point: Info Counter, 1st floor)

11:30 am and 2:00 pm

Guided tour (in German): "The opulence of the baroque world"
(Meeting point: Info Counter, 1st floor)

Atelier Schreckenberger / Hermeling

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Martin Hermeling ("Mixed Media"), Michael Schreckenberger (Acrylic painting), Lidia Beleninova (Charcoal & Graphite Drawings)
Special exhibition in the séparée: eroticARTist ("Total Genital" - photographs, paintings and jewelry)

Der Bundesbeauftragte für Stasi-Unterlagen (The Federal Commission for Stasi Documents)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Gruftis, Punks und Co. - Alternative youth in the sights of the Stasi"
"Wutanfall – The punk band in the sights of the Stasi – 1981 to 1984"

Deutsches Buch- und Schriftmuseum (German Book and Writing Museum)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Symbols – Books – Networks: From Cuneiform to Binary Code"
"Universal. Reclam’s Idea of the Century – Leipzig 1867 to 1990"

3:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Book presentation (in German):
"Totentanz" (Death Dance)
Presentation of books and graphics from the holdings of the Leipzig Bibliophile Evening (LBA) and the German Book and Writing Museum of the German National Library in the museum foyer

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Handicraft afternoon:
"Lanterns for Wave-Gotik-Treffen"
Both adults and children can enjoy using paper, scissors and glue to make lanterns featuring charming creatures of night: bat, vampire or ghost.

Galerie BeuteltierART

1:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibition: "Das kleine Volk (The Little People)" with works by Luci van Org, Ben Swerk and Holger Much
Photo exhibition by Jeannine Völkel (JeaPics)

Galerie Raum 16

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Exhibition: Steve Bauer - "Overtime over hours"

Grassi Museum of Applied Arts

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the permanent exhibition and the special exhibition "Blumen Flowers Fleurs".

Grassi Museum of Musical Instruments

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Grassi Museum of Ethnology

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen are granted free admission.

3:00 pm

Guided tour of the permanent exhibition (in German): "Death and Dying"

Hotel Fürstenhof / Serpentinsaal

1:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibition: "Of individual beauty and high goals – Fashion by Lucardis Feist"

Mørtelwerk

4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Exhibition: „Bird Inside“ (Alex Blaschke / Unzucht)

Museum der Bildenden Künste (Museum of Fine Arts)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the exhibition, permanent collections and special exhibitions of Blind Adam, Sighard Gille, Edith Karlson, Paul McCarthy and Christian Lemmerz, Bastian Muhr, Wang Qingsong, Arno Rink, Annette and Erasmus Schroter.

Museum für Druckkunst (Museum of Printing Art)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the permanent exhibition and the special exhibition "Pangramme : learning type design".

Neues Augusteum der Universität Leipzig (New Augusteum at the University of Leipzig)

6:00 am – 10:00 pm

Exhibition: "Otherness"
The project features roughly 30 works (paintings, graphics and photographs) and a Mexican Day of the Dead Altar by leading Mexican artists and curators, such as César Oropeza Ramirez, Daniel Drack, Tehani Farr and Leonor Hochschild. In their paintings, the artists combine classically chilling motifs such as skulls and Frankenstein creations with traditional Mexican cultural heritage, philosophy from different countries and the life experiences of members of the international "gothic scene".

5:00 pm

WGT reception:
Welcome and introduction (Kerstin Borchhardt, Coordinator, University of Leipzig)
Speech: "Otherness, Mexico, and the WGT" (César Oropeza Ramirez, artist / curator, Mexico City)
Speech: "Fetish and Catrinas: Images from the dark side of Mexico" (Iona Kirculescu von Kimakowicz, "Art Promoter", Mexico City)

Following the speeches (in German and English), there will be an opportunity to speak with the artists present.

Promenaden Hauptbahnhof (Central Train Station Promenade)

5:00 am – 11:00 pm

Exhibition: "Dimensions – Catrinas, Skulls, Alebries and landscapes of Mexico"
A selection of art from Mexico City that conveys the different dimensions of the country's traditions through various disciplines such as photography, paintings, drawings, engravings, and more.

Südfriedhof (South Cemetary)

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Nelly Obholz - "The grief of abandoned"
Photography between art and mortality
Location: Arcade arches outside of the crematorium

Zinnfigurenmuseum im Torhaus Dölitz (Pewter Figure Museum in Torhaus Dölitz)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Saturday, 19th May 2018

Absintherie Sixtina (basement)

8:00 am – open end

Exhibition: "Absurd Art"

Ägyptisches Museum (Egyptian Museum)

10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors of the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

"Leben im Diesseits und im Jenseits im alten Ägypten"
(Guided tour in German in two groups with PD Dr. Dietrich Raue and Erik Reske, M.A.)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

"Life and death in Ancient Egypt"
(Guided tour in English with Prof. Dr. Hans-W. Fischer-Elfert)

Agra Café

Open from 11:00 am onward

Exhibition with works by Steve Bauer, Eliza Báthory, Eugenia Bychkova, Roman Gilz and Michael and Thomas Tiltmann

Altes Rathaus / Stadtgeschichtliches Museum (Old Town Hall / City History Museum)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "Leipzig Original. Town history from the Middle Ages to the Battle of Nations"

Atelier Schreckenberger / Hermeling

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Martin Hermeling ("Mixed Media"), Michael Schreckenberger (Acrylic painting), Lidia Beleninova (Charcoal & Graphite Drawings)
Special exhibition in the séparée: eroticARTist ("Total Genital" - photographs, paintings and jewelry)

Bundesverband verwaiste Eltern und trauernde Geschwister in Deutschland e.V. (National association of orphaned parents and grieving siblings in Germany)

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "The Little People at Veid e.V." with works by Holger Much, Ben Swerk and Luci van Org

Der Bundesbeauftragte für Stasi-Unterlagen (The Federal Commission for Stasi Documents)

12:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Gruftis, Punks und Co. - Alternative youth in the sights of the Stasi"
"Wutanfall – The punk band in the sights of the Stasi – 1981 to 1984"

12:00 pm – 7:00 pm

"Tour of the house" (in German)
Take a trip through the historic building with its numerous archive rooms, including 8.6 km of Stasi files stored here.

12:00 pm – 7:00 pm

"Numinosum Schwarze Szene – Curiosities from the Stasi Files" – An interactive presentation
A variety of sample files provide information about the "black scene" in the GDR and the subversive methods of the Stasi.

12:30 pm

Guided tour in English of the exhibition "Gruftis, Punks und Co."

2:00 pm

Exhibition Opening: "Wutanfall – The punk band in the sights of the Stasi – 1981 to 1984"

Welcome by Regina Schild, Head of BStU Leipzig Branch and Ulrike Geisler, Project Leader

2:30 pm

Keynote speech (in German) with StD Diana Schneider, specialist adviser for history in Baden-Württemberg

3:30 pm

Panel discussion (in German)
Moderation: Conni Mareth
Guests: Jürgen "Chaos" Gutjahr, founder and singer of Wutanfall, Bernd Stracke, singer from the end of 1983, Jakob "Schrammel" Geisler, curator of the exhibition, Christiane Eisler, photographer

6:00 pm

Concert
Chaos und Der Chor

Deutsches Buch- und Schriftmuseum (German Book and Writing Museum)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Symbols – Books – Networks: From Cuneiform to Binary Code"
"Universal. Reclam’s Idea of the Century – Leipzig 1867 to 1990"

Deutsches Kleingärtnermuseum (German Allotment Gardener Museum)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen are granted free admission.
The large central lawn with playground and the quaint beer garden also invite you to linger and feast.

Galerie BeuteltierART

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "Das kleine Volk (The Little People)" with works by Luci van Org, Ben Swerk and Holger Much
Photo exhibition by Jeannine Völkel (JeaPics)

Galerie Raum 16

11:00 am – 9:00 pm

Exhibition: Steve Bauer - "Overtime over hours"

Grassi Museum of Applied Arts

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the permanent exhibition and the special exhibition "Blumen Flowers Fleurs".

2:00 pm

Fashion show: "From Rococo to Gründerzeit – Time travel through 500 years of costume history"
Wardrobe director Anja Becker-Geipel as well as costume tailors and trainees of the Werkakademie Leipzig present their work

4:00 pm

Fashion show: "From Rococo to Gründerzeit – Time travel through 500 years of costume history"
Wardrobe director Anja Becker-Geipel as well as costume tailors and trainees of the Werkakademie Leipzig present their work

Grassi Museum of Musical Instruments

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Grassi Museum of Ethnology

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen are granted free admission.

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Open workshop (in German): “Travel alters and skulls”
(A small donation of 2.00€ for material costs is requested)

3:00 pm

Guided tour of the permanent exhibition (in German): "Death and Dying"

Hotel Fürstenhof / Serpentinsaal

1:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibition: "Of individual beauty and high goals – Fashion by Lucardis Feist"

Museum der Bildenden Künste (Museum of Fine Arts)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the exhibition, permanent collections and special exhibitions of Blind Adam, Sighard Gille, Edith Karlson, Paul McCarthy and Christian Lemmerz, Bastian Muhr, Wang Qingsong, Arno Rink, Annette and Erasmus Schroter.

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Black romance and Fin de siècle: The dark side of the Museum of Fine Arts

Neues Augusteum der Universität Leipzig (New Augusteum at the University of Leipzig)

6:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibition: "Otherness"
The project features roughly 30 works (paintings, graphics and photographs) and a Mexican Day of the Dead Altar by leading Mexican artists and curators, such as César Oropeza Ramirez, Daniel Drack, Tehani Farr and Leonor Hochschild. In their paintings, the artists combine classically chilling motifs such as skulls and Frankenstein creations with traditional Mexican cultural heritage, philosophy from different countries and the life experiences of members of the international "gothic scene".

Promenaden Hauptbahnhof (Central Train Station Promenade)

5:00 am – 11:00 pm

Exhibition: "Dimensions – Catrinas, Skulls, Alebries and landscapes of Mexico"
A selection of art from Mexico City that conveys the different dimensions of the country's traditions through various disciplines such as photography, paintings, drawings, engravings, and more.

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Concerts:
4:00 pm Vitam Non Mortem ("Dark Electro")
4.30 pm Pain Rills ("Dark Electro")
5:20 pm Fausto ("Experimental Gothic Rock")

As a special extra, the exhibition will be supplemented with an acoustic component on Saturday afternoon: performances by three Mexican music groups in order to present this facet of the country's culture.

Südfriedhof (South Cemetary)

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Nelly Obholz - "The grief of abandoned"
Photography between art and mortality
Location: Arcade arches outside of the crematorium

Zinnfigurenmuseum im Torhaus Dölitz (Pewter Figure Museum in Torhaus Dölitz)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Sunday, 20th May 2018

Absintherie Sixtina (basement)

8:00 am – open end

Exhibition: "Absurd Art"

Ägyptisches Museum (Egyptian Museum)

10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors of the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

"Leben im Diesseits und im Jenseits im alten Ägypten"
(Guided tour in German in two groups with PD Dr. Dietrich Raue and Erik Reske, M.A.)

Agra Café

Open from 11:00 am onward

Exhibition with works by Steve Bauer, Eliza Báthory, Eugenia Bychkova, Roman Gilz and Michael and Thomas Tiltmann

Altes Rathaus / Stadtgeschichtliches Museum (Old Town Hall / City History Museum)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "Leipzig Original. Town history from the Middle Ages to the Battle of Nations"

Atelier Schreckenberger / Hermeling

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Martin Hermeling ("Mixed Media"), Michael Schreckenberger (Acrylic painting), Lidia Beleninova (Charcoal & Graphite Drawings)
Special exhibition in the séparée: eroticARTist ("Total Genital" - photographs, paintings and jewelry)

Bundesverband verwaiste Eltern und trauernde Geschwister in Deutschland e.V. (National association of orphaned parents and grieving siblings in Germany)

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "The Little People at Veid e.V." with works by Holger Much, Ben Swerk and Luci van Org

Der Bundesbeauftragte für Stasi-Unterlagen (The Federal Commission for Stasi Documents)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Gruftis, Punks und Co. - Alternative youth in the sights of the Stasi"
"Wutanfall – Leipzig’s first punk band in the sights of the Stasi – 1981 to 1984"

Deutsches Buch- und Schriftmuseum (German Book and Writing Museum)

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Symbols – Books – Networks: From Cuneiform to Binary Code"
"Universal. Reclam’s Idea of the Century – Leipzig 1867 to 1990"

Deutsches Kleingärtnermuseum (German Allotment Gardener Museum)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen are granted free admission.
The large central lawn with playground and the quaint beer garden also invite you to linger and feast.

Galerie BeuteltierART

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Exhibition: "Das kleine Volk (The Little People)" with works by Luci van Org, Ben Swerk and Holger Much
Photo exhibition by Jeannine Völkel (JeaPics)

Galerie Raum 16

11:00 am – 9:00 pm

Exhibition: Steve Bauer - "Overtime over hours"

Grassi Museum of Applied Arts

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the permanent exhibition and the special exhibition "Blumen Flowers Fleurs".

Grassi Museum of Musical Instruments

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

1:00 pm

Guided tour (in German): "Shadow and Light: Music in times of war"
with music from four centuries,
presented by the vocal ensemble parfois parfait and Thierry Gelloz.
Including works by Heinrich Schütz, Melchior Franck, Max Bruch and Karl Jenkins.

Duration: 1 hour, max. 20 people

3:00 pm

Guided tour (in German): "Shadow and Light: Music in times of war"
with music from four centuries, presented by the vocal ensemble parfois parfait and Thierry Gelloz. Works by Heinrich Schütz, Melchior Franck, Max Bruch and Karl Jenkins are heard, among others.

Duration: 1 hour, max. 20 people

Grassi Museum of Ethnology

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen are granted free admission.

3:00 pm

Guided tour of the permanent exhibition (in German): "Death and Dying"

Hotel Fürstenhof / Serpentinsaal

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "Of individual beauty and high goals – Fashion by Lucardis Feist"

Museum der Bildenden Künste (Museum of Fine Arts)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the exhibition, permanent collections and special exhibitions of Blind Adam, Sighard Gille, Edith Karlson, Paul McCarthy and Christian Lemmerz, Bastian Muhr, Wang Qingsong, Arno Rink, Annette and Erasmus Schroter.

Promenaden Hauptbahnhof (Central Train Station Promenade)

5:00 am – 11:00 pm

Exhibition: "Dimensions – Catrinas, Skulls, Alebries and landscapes of Mexico"
A selection of art from Mexico City that conveys the different dimensions of the country's traditions through various disciplines such as photography, paintings, drawings, engravings, and more.

Südfriedhof (South Cemetary)

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Nelly Obholz - "The grief of abandoned"
Photography between art and mortality
Location: Arcade arches outside of the crematorium

Zinnfigurenmuseum im Torhaus Dölitz (Pewter Figure Museum in Torhaus Dölitz)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Monday, 21st May 2018

Absintherie Sixtina (basement)

8:00 am – open end

Exhibition: "Absurd Art"

Agra Café

Open from 11:00 am onward

Exhibition with works by Steve Bauer, Eliza Báthory, Eugenia Bychkova, Roman Gilz and Michael and Thomas Tiltmann

Altes Rathaus / Stadtgeschichtliches Museum (Old Town Hall / City History Museum)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Exhibition: "Leipzig Original. Town history from the Middle Ages to the Battle of Nations"

Atelier Schreckenberger / Hermeling

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Exhibition: Martin Hermeling ("Mixed Media"), Michael Schreckenberger (Acrylic painting), Lidia Beleninova (Charcoal & Graphite Drawings)
Special exhibition in the séparée: eroticARTist ("Total Genital" - photographs, paintings and jewelry)

Der Bundesbeauftragte für Stasi-Unterlagen (The Federal Commission for Stasi Documents)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Exhibitions:
"Gruftis, Punks und Co. - Alternative youth in the sights of the Stasi"
"Wutanfall – Leipzig’s first punk band in the sights of the Stasi – 1981 to 1984"

Galerie BeuteltierART

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Exhibition: "Das kleine Volk (The Little People)" with works by Luci van Org, Ben Swerk and Holger Much
Photo exhibition by Jeannine Völkel (JeaPics)

Galerie Raum 16

11:00 am – 9:00 pm

Exhibition: Steve Bauer - "Overtime over hours"

Grassi Museum of Applied Arts

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the permanent exhibition and the special exhibition "Blumen Flowers Fleurs".

Grassi Museum of Musical Instruments

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.

Grassi Museum of Ethnology

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen are granted free admission.

3:00 pm

Guided tour of the permanent exhibition (in German): "Death and Dying"

Museum der Bildenden Künste (Museum of Fine Arts)

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the exhibition, permanent collections and special exhibitions of Blind Adam, Sighard Gille, Edith Karlson, Paul McCarthy and Christian Lemmerz, Bastian Muhr, Wang Qingsong, Arno Rink, Annette and Erasmus Schroter.

Museum für Druckkunst (Museum of Printing Art)

11:00 am – 5:00 pm

Visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen will be granted free admission to the permanent exhibition and the special exhibition "Pangramme: learning type design".

Promenaden Hauptbahnhof (Central Train Station Promenade)

5:00 am – 11:00 pm

Exhibition: "Dimensions – Catrinas, Skulls, Alebries and landscapes of Mexico"
A selection of art from Mexico City that conveys the different dimensions of the country's traditions through various disciplines such as photography, paintings, drawings, engravings, and more.

Zinnfigurenmuseum im Torhaus Dölitz (Pewter Figure Museum in Torhaus Dölitz)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Free admission for visitors to the Wave-Gotik-Treffen.