WGT

Readings & Lectures

Last Update: 2019-05-25
All events below will be held in German language except those at Altes Rathaus (Old Town Hall) which will be held in English.

Thursday, 06th June 2019

Absintherie Sixtina

20.00

Reading: Martin von Pomorski and Toralf Schulze “Lovecraft, Poe and Friends“

Friday, 07th June 2019

Bibliothek Gohlis (Library)

19.00

Lecture: Jörg Hertel – “Friedhöfe der Welt - Keine Wiederkehr ohne Abschied“ (Cemeteries of the world – No return without farewell)

Buchhandlung Zweitausendeins (Bookshop)

15.00

Reading: Christian von Aster - “Schwestern der begrenzten Barmherzigkeit - Ortsgruppe Stuttgart“
(Sisters of limited mercy – chapter Stuttgart)

Haus des Buches (House of Literature)

18.00, hall 3

Lecture and Reading: “Die Angst vor der Sterblichkeit – Eine Spurensuche in Goethes Faust“
(The Fear of Mortality – Seeking traces in Goethe's Faust) with Dr. Constance Timm and Pia Stöger of the Arbeitskreis für Vergleichende Mythologie e.V.

Heilandskirche (Saviour's Church)

16.00 (Doors: 15.00)

Lecture: Lydia Benecke “Sadisten“ (Sadists)

17.30

Reading: Markus Heitz “Doors & dunkle Lande“

19.30

Reading: Christian Von Aster „Schwestern der begrenzten Barmherzigkeit - Ortsgruppe Dresden - eine episch irrsinnige Geschichte vom Ende der Welt“
(Sisters of Limited Mercy - chapter Dresden - an epically insane story from the end of the world)

Promenaden Hauptbahnhof (Central Train Station Promenade)

17.00

Reading: Nicolas Bogislav von Lettow-Vorbeck “Das Krokodil im Flugzeug“ (The crocodile in the plane)

There are 100 seats available for WGT visitors.
A reservation is not possible!

19.30

Reading: Dr. Mark Benecke “Mumien in Palermo - Als Kriminalbiologe an den dunkelsten Orten der Welt“ (Mummies in Palermo – As a criminal biologist in the darkest places in the world)

There are 100 seats available for WGT visitors.
A reservation is not possible!

Saturday, 08th June 2019

Agra Hall 4.2

16.00 (to 17.30, autograph session afterwards)

Reading: Sebastian Fitzek – “Der Insasse“

A missing child - a desperate father - a hell trip to the interior of psychiatry...

Brandstube

20.00

Reading: “Von Göttern, Zombies und Giftmörderinnen“ (Of gods, zombies, and poisoners) with Luci van Org, Simona Torrini, Germaine Paulus and David Gray

Budde-Haus

18.00

Reading: Dr. Simone Stölzel – “Nachtmeerfahrten. Literarische Reise durch die dunkle Seele der Romantik“ (A literary journey through the dark sould of romanticism)

Bundesverband verwaiste Eltern und trauernde Geschwister in Deutschland e.V.

11.30

Reading: Christian von Aster “Iglig – Eine Geschichte mit Stacheln“

13.00

Lecture: Lydia Benecke “Die Schöne und das Biest, Twilight und Co. - Von ungesunden Liebesbeziehungen in Märchen“

13.45

Reading: Roman Shamov “Was iss'n jetzt mit Dir schon wieder?“

14.30

Reading: Johannes Berthold (Illuminate) reads from his children’s book “Der kleine Schwede Rübinson“, afterwards auction of original illustrations of the book

15.30

Reading: Michael Schweßinger “In Buxtehude ist noch Platz“

Galerie Beuteltier-ART

Readings on “Anderswelt“ (c. 30 min. each)

13.30

Holger Much

14.15

Benjamin Schmidt

15.00

Boris Koch

16.00

Isa Theobald

Galerie Koenitz

11.00

Lecture: „Traumwelten im Symbolismus der Jahrhundertwende“ with Axel Menz (Hekate)
(Dream worlds in the symbolism of the turn of the century)

Heilandskirche (Saviour's Church)

14.00 (Doors: 13.00)

Reading: Norman Liebold “Dämonenwall“

16.00

Lecture: Lydia Benecke “Satanisten“

17.30

Reading: Christian Von Aster “Der mirakulöse Mitternachtsmagnet - eine verwegene literarisch-musikalische Improvisation am Rande der Finsternis“

19.30

Reading: Benjamin Schmitt “Seelenübertritt - Ein metaphysisches Märchen“

StuK

00.00

Reading: H.P.Lovecraft “Träume im Hexenhaus“ with Bine (Villa, Leipzig)

Sunday, 09th June 2019

Altes Rathaus (im Grünen Salon, 2. OG) (Old Town Hall, Green Salon, 2nd Floor)

12.00

Presentations and Roundtable Discussions in English:

“Gothic Identity: History, divergence, diversity and expression”

Program:
12.00 - Opening Remarks

12.15 - Dr. Parm von Oheimb (Schemenkabinett) “Animals as mediators between the worlds of the living and the dead – Why certain animals are associated with death and the afterlife.”

13.00 - 13.00 – John Nicholls (Trinity College Dublin) & Xavier Kruth (Dark Entries) “Dark Wave in the Ostblock: Music subculture in the Eastern Bloc. Rockers, hippies, punks and wavers in the former communist countries in Europe … including the beginnings of WGT” Panel: John Nicholls, Xavier Kruth, Jen Hoffert-Karas, Alexander Pehlemann

14.45 - Eden Lost “A darker shade of pale: POC in the Goth & Industrial Scene” (Panel: Eden Lost, Verónica Mota, Luna Duran)

Brandstube

20.00

Reading: “Sexy Monsters in Pickelhauben“ with Isa Theobald, David Gray and M. Kruppe

Bundesverband verwaiste Eltern und trauernde Geschwister in Deutschland e.V.

11.30

Reading: “Guerilla Task Force“ with Simona Turini, Marie Triebe, Claudia Rapp and Vincent Voss

13.00

Reading: Luci van Org “Vagina Dentata“

13.45

Reading: Holger Much “Der treue Troll“, afterwards auction of original illustrations of the book

14.30

Reading: David Gray “Sherlock Holmes - der Geist des Architekten“

16.00

Reading: M. Kruppe “Kraftausdrücke“

Galerie Beuteltier-ART

Readings on “Anderswelt“ (c. 30 min. each)

13.30

Jasper Nicolaisen

14.45

Johannes Berthold

15.30

Ulf Torreck

16.00

Susanne Agnes Fauser

Surprise date: Christian von Aster

Galerie Koenitz

11.00

Lecture: “Symbolistische Kunst innerhalb der Gothic-Kultur“ with Axel Menz (Hekate)
(Symbolist art within the gothic culture)

Heilandskirche (Saviour's Church)

14.00 (Doors: 13.00)

Lecture: Lydia Benecke ”Psychopathen“

16.00

Reading: Christian Von Aster “Das kleine Schwarze - Gruftiglossen à Go Go“

17.30

Lecture: Lydia Benecke “Psychopathinnen“

19.30

Reading: Klaus Märkert & The Eerie Glam Girls

Monday, 10th June 2019

Altes Rathaus (im Grünen Salon, 2. OG) (Old Town Hall, Green Salon, 2nd Floor)

12.00

Presentations and Roundtable Discussions in English:

“Gothic Identity: History, divergence, diversity and expression”

Program:
12.00 - Verónica Mota (Espectra Negra) “Land of the Dead”
Lecture on the political and social effects of the Occult, Santeria, Witchcraft and the Cult to la Santa Muerte in Mexico today.

13.00 - Luna Duran “The Body as Creative Medium”
From the perspective of a South American WOC who grew up in the Body Modification community of North America. Ritual, physical ordeals, adorning, performance, art and personal journeys; how a personal path was illuminated from the exploration of a private darkness.

14.00 - Andi Harriman (SYNTHICIDE) “Objectification and Victimization of Women in Industrial Music“
(Panel: Andi Harriman, Verónica Mota, Jen Hoffert-Karas et al.)

Bundesverband verwaiste Eltern und trauernde Geschwister in Deutschland e.V.

13.30

Reading: Jennifer Sonntag & Franziska Appel “Die Laufmaschen des Lebens“

14.15

Reading: Isa Theobald “Dunkle Ziffern“

Hospiz Advena

15.00

Lecture: “Gruft, Sarg und Totenhemd - Expedition zu den Totenhäusern unseres Landes“ with Dr. Anja Kretschmer

for a maximum of 30 people
Reservations are possible via email: ann.stuerzebecher@ifb-stiftung.de .